21 October 2015

2015 Skate America - Schedule and where to watch

The 2015 Progressive Skate America is the first of six events in the 2015–16 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating, a series of senior-level invitational competitions. It will be held October 23–25, 2015 at the UW-Milwaukee Panther Arena in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Medals will be awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. Skaters also earn points toward qualifying for the Grand Prix Final.

The entries for the first Grand Prix event are as follows.

MEN

1 Brendan KERRY AUS 1  
2 Han YAN CHN 2  
3 Florent AMODIO FRA 3  
4 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 4  
5 Takahito MURA JPN 5  
6 Shoma UNO JPN 5  
7 Denis TEN KAZ 6  
8 Konstantin MENSHOV RUS 7  
9 Adian PITKEEV RUS 7  
10 Max AARON USA 8  
11 Jason BROWN USA 8  
12 Ross MINER USA 8

LADIES


1 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 1  
2 Haruka IMAI JPN 2  
3 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 2  
4 Miyu NAKASHIO JPN 2  
5 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 3  
6 So Youn PARK KOR 4  
7 Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS 5  
8 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 5  
9 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 6  
10 Mariah BELL USA 7  
11 Karen CHEN USA 7  
12 Gracie GOLD USA 7

PAIRS

1 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 1  
2 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 2  
3 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN 2  
4 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 3  
5 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 3  
6 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA USA 4  
7 Jessica PFUND / Joshua SANTILLAN USA 4  
8 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 4

DANCE

1 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 1  
2 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 2  
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 3  
4 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 3  
5 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 4  
6 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS USA 5  
7 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 5  
8 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 5


The schedule SHOULD be as follow. Remember that times are CET (UTC/GMT+2) and in this time zone now it is 

If you encounter an "Error 502 – Bad gateway" with Eurosport's streams, try installing hola! and watching from France.
If you want to watch the competition live through the ISU Skating Channel, try installing hola! and selecting a country that's not in the following list: USA, Canada, Japan, S. Korea, China, Russia, most of Europe.
If you want to watch the competition live on YLE, try installing hola! and selecting Finland.
If you want to watch the competition live on CBS, try installing hola! and selecting Canada.

23 Oct

22:30 - CBS – Pairs SP
24:00 - CBS – Ladies SP

22:30 - ISU Skating Channel – Pairs SP
24:00 - ISU Skating Channel – Ladies SP

22:30 - YLE – ALL DAY 1

24 Oct

03:00 - CBS – SD
04:25 - CBS – Men SP
20:20 - CBS – Pairs FP
22:00 - CBS – Ladies FP

03:00 - ISU Skating Channel – SD
04:25 - ISU Skating Channel – Men SP
20:20 - ISU Skating Channel – Pairs FP
22:00 - ISU Skating Channel – Ladies FP

20:20 - YLE – ALL DAY 2

10:30 - EUROSPORT 2 – Pairs SP (rec)
11:30 - EUROSPORT 2 – Ladies SP (rec)
12:30 - EUROSPORT 2 – SD (rec)
13:30 - EUROSPORT 2 – Men SP (rec)

25 Oct

02:30 - CBS – FD
03:05 - CBS – Men FP
20:00 - CBS – Gala

02:30 - ISU Skating Channel – FD
03:05 - ISU Skating Channel – Men FP
20:00 - ISU Skating Channel – Gala

20:00 - YLE – DAY 3 / Gala

08:30 - EUROSPORT 2 – Pairs FP (rec)
09:30 - EUROSPORT 2 – Ladies FP (rec)
10:30 - EUROSPORT 2 – FD (rec)
11:30 - EUROSPORT 2 – Men FP (rec)

26 Oct

10:30 - EUROSPORT 2 – Gala (rec)
17:00 - EUROSPORT – Best moments


Keep an eye on our Facebook Page and Twitter account for any news, changes or new links.



2 comments: